2015 election results for Washington state

View state and local election results by race and see county-by-county results for key statewide races. Uncontested races are not included. For complete Washington state results, visit the Washington Secretary of State. Visit our Election 2015 page for all our election coverage.

Seattle Proposition 1

Property-tax increase to fund various transportation and infrastructure improvements

  • Yes
    105,911
    58.5%
  • No
    75,024
    41.5%

Initiative Measure No. 122

Public funding for election campaigns

  • Yes
    111,902
    62.9%
  • No
    65,953
    37.1%

City Council District No. 3

  • * Kshama Sawant
    16,485
    55.6%
  • Pamela Banks
    13,057
    44.1%

County Council District No. 6

  • Claudia Balducci
    26,848
    59.6%
  • * Jane Hague
    18,070
    40.1%

Initiative Measure No. 1366

2/3 vote for tax hikes

  • Yes
    749,941
    51.6%
  • No
    702,481
    48.4%
{%= data.county %}
    {% if (data.results) { %} {% data.results.forEach(function(result) { %}
  • {%= result.candidate %} - {%= result.percent ? result.percent + "%" : "" %} ({%= result.votes %}) {% }); %} {% } else { %}
  • No results yet. {% } %}

King County Proposition 1

Property-tax levy to fund various prevention and early-intervention programs that support the health and well-being of children

  • Approved
    246,130
    56%
  • Rejected
    193,212
    44%

Initiative Measure No. 122

Public funding for election campaigns

  • Yes
    111,902
    62.9%
  • No
    65,953
    37.1%

Seattle Proposition 1

Property-tax increase to fund various transportation and infrastructure improvements

  • Yes
    105,911
    58.5%
  • No
    75,024
    41.5%

City Council District No. 1

  • Lisa Herbold
    12,007
    49.6%
  • Shannon Braddock
    12,025
    49.7%

City Council District No. 2

  • * Bruce Harrell
    9,238
    51.1%
  • Tammy Morales
    8,814
    48.7%

City Council District No. 3

  • * Kshama Sawant
    16,485
    55.6%
  • Pamela Banks
    13,057
    44.1%

City Council District No. 4

  • Rob Johnson
    11,499
    51.5%
  • Michael Maddux
    10,712
    48%

City Council District No. 5

  • Debora Juarez
    14,637
    64.3%
  • Sandy Brown
    8,006
    35.2%

City Council District No. 6

  • * Mike O'Brien
    18,198
    61.2%
  • Catherine Weatbrook
    11,441
    38.5%

City Council District No. 7

  • * Sally Bagshaw
    18,071
    80.9%
  • Deborah Zech-Artis
    4,098
    18.4%

City Council Position No. 8

  • * Tim Burgess
    89,394
    54.8%
  • Jon Grant
    72,779
    44.6%

City Council Position No. 9

  • Lorena Gonz├ílez
    124,344
    78%
  • Bill Bradburd
    34,353
    21.5%

School Board District No. 1

  • Michael Christophersen
    44,326
    30.1%
  • Scott S. Pinkham
    102,292
    69.4%

School Board District No. 2

  • Laura Obara Gramer
    28,134
    18.9%
  • Rick Burke
    120,500
    80.8%

School Board District No. 3

  • Jill Geary
    93,321
    62.6%
  • Lauren McGuire
    55,242
    37%

School Board District No. 6

  • Leslie Harris
    113,799
    76.5%
  • * Marty McLaren
    34,406
    23.1%

Bellevue

City Council District No. 3

  • Don Davidson
    11,185
    48.2%
  • * John Chelminiak
    11,962
    51.6%

City Council District No. 5

  • Vandana Slatter
    11,790
    51.4%
  • Michelle Hilhorst
    11,072
    48.3%

City Council District No. 7

  • * Jennifer Robertson
    18,389
    81.6%
  • Lyndon Heywood
    4,093
    18.2%

King County

Charter Amendment 1

Creates a civilian office of law-enforcement oversight and citizen advisory committee

  • Yes
    244,423
    58.2%
  • No
    175,721
    41.8%

King County Proposition 1

Property-tax levy to fund various prevention and early-intervention programs that support the health and well-being of children

  • Approved
    246,130
    56%
  • Rejected
    193,212
    44%

Assessor

  • * Lloyd Hara
    155,934
    42%
  • John Wilson
    213,641
    57.6%

Director of Elections

  • Julie Wise
    271,469
    72%
  • Zack Hudgins
    104,164
    27.6%

County Council District No. 4

  • Rufe Orr
    8,662
    14.3%
  • Jeanne Kohl-Welles
    51,661
    85.4%

County Council District No. 6

  • Claudia Balducci
    26,848
    59.6%
  • * Jane Hague
    18,070
    40.1%

Port of Seattle Commissioner No. 2

  • * Courtney Gregoire
    334,391
    85.7%
  • Goodspaceguy
    53,871
    13.8%

Port of Seattle Commissioner No. 5

  • Fred Felleman
    209,823
    57.6%
  • Marion Yoshino
    152,113
    41.8%

Algona Council Position No. 3

  • Troy A. Linnell
    235
    58.8%
  • * Ed Britz
    163
    40.8%

Bellevue School District No. 405 Director District No. 1

  • Eric Warwick
    2,711
    13.1%
  • * Steve McConnell
    17,966
    86.6%

Black Diamond Council Position No. 4

  • Brian Weber
    716
    68.2%
  • * Craig Goodwin
    329
    31.3%

Black Diamond Council Position No. 5

  • Pat Pepper
    716
    68.6%
  • * Ron Taylor
    321
    30.8%

Bothell Council Position No. 2

  • * Andy Rheaume
    4,961
    58%
  • Roz Gorc
    3,595
    42%

Bothell Council Position No. 4

  • James G. McNeal
    4,917
    58.1%
  • Tim Ottersburg
    3,543
    41.9%

Bothell Council Position No. 6

  • Davina Duerr
    5,896
    69.4%
  • John Lee
    2,602
    30.6%

Burien Council Position No. 2

  • * Bob Edgar
    4,560
    56.9%
  • Holli Giffin
    3,415
    42.6%

Burien Council Position No. 4

  • * Lucy Krakowiak
    4,840
    60.6%
  • Jon Scherer
    3,122
    39.1%

Burien Council Position No. 6

  • Austin Bell
    4,070
    50.9%
  • Darla Green
    3,897
    48.8%

Carnation Council Position No. 1

  • * Fred Bereswill
    177
    50.4%
  • Steve McFall
    170
    48.4%

Carnation Council Position No. 3

  • Jim Ribail
    176
    47.3%
  • * Lee Grumman
    195
    52.4%

Carnation Council Position No. 5

  • Dustin Green
    197
    56.6%
  • Ernest Fix
    146
    42%

Clyde Hill Council Position No. 2

  • Scott Moore
    475
    61.6%
  • Kim Muromoto
    295
    38.3%

Des Moines Council Position No. 2

  • * Luisa Bangs
    3,174
    65.3%
  • Alexander Szabo
    1,652
    34%

Duvall Council Position No. 2

  • Veronika Williams
    484
    41.8%
  • * Leroy Collinwood
    665
    57.5%

Enumclaw Council Position No. 2

  • Kimberly Lauk
    1,414
    56.5%
  • * Darrel M. Dickson
    1,071
    42.8%

Enumclaw Transportation Benefit District Proposition No. 1

  • Yes
    1,510
    60.6%
  • No
    983
    39.4%

Federal Way Advisory Proposition No. 1

  • Yes
    5,602
    38.7%
  • No
    8,880
    61.3%

Federal Way Council Position No. 1

  • * Lydia Assefa-Dawson
    6,740
    53.4%
  • Mark Greene
    5,824
    46.2%

Federal Way Council Position No. 5

  • Julie L. Hiller
    5,632
    44.1%
  • Mark Koppang
    7,112
    55.7%

Federal Way Council Position No. 7

  • * Dini Duclos
    8,563
    67.5%
  • P.K. Thumbi
    4,078
    32.1%

Federal Way School District No. 210 Director District No. 2

  • Angela Griffin
    8,704
    48.1%
  • * Claire Wilson
    9,305
    51.4%

Fife School District No. 417 Director Dist. 2

  • * Robert Scheidt
    1,519
    50.9%
  • Drew Ritzen
    1,465
    49.1%

Highline School District No. 401 Director District No. 3

  • Joe Van
    13,661
    78.7%
  • Miles Partman
    3,613
    20.8%

Highline School District No. 401 Director District No. 5

  • John D. Burdine
    8,335
    48.2%
  • * Michael D. Spear
    8,865
    51.3%

Issaquah Council Position No. 4

  • Bill Ramos
    3,567
    62.9%
  • Tim Flood
    2,086
    36.8%

Issaquah Council Position No. 6

  • * Paul Winterstein
    3,006
    54.3%
  • Christopher Reh
    2,505
    45.2%

Kenmore Council Position No. 5

  • Bob Black
    1,396
    31.9%
  • * David Baker
    2,963
    67.7%

Kent Advisory Proposition No. 1

  • Yes
    10,288
    62.8%
  • No
    6,089
    37.2%

Kent Council Position No. 1

  • Tina Budell
    9,662
    62.3%
  • Hira Singh Bhullar
    5,796
    37.4%

Kent Council Position No. 6

  • Toni Troutner
    6,989
    48%
  • * Brenda Fincher
    7,509
    51.6%

Kent School District No. 415 Director District No. 1

  • Trisha Sanders
    5,168
    25%
  • * Russell L. Hanscom
    15,411
    74.6%

King County Fire Protection District No. 10 Proposition No. 1

  • Yes
    4,800
    78.8%
  • No
    1,295
    21.3%

King County Fire Protection District No. 16 Commissioner Position No. 3

  • Mathew Martin
    1,850
    25.8%
  • Don Ellis
    5,307
    74%

King County Fire Protection District No. 2 Proposition No. 1

  • Yes
    5,032
    47.3%
  • No
    5,599
    52.7%

King County Fire Protection District No. 28 Proposition No. 1

  • Yes
    2,025
    51%
  • No
    1,944
    49%

King County Water District No. 1 Proposition No. 1

  • Yes
    112
    76.7%
  • No
    34
    23.3%

King County Water District No. 54 Commissioner Position No. 3

  • Jim Langston
    474
    63.1%
  • * Alli Larkin
    277
    36.9%

Kirkland Council Position No. 2

  • * Shelley Kloba
    10,743
    63.9%
  • Jason Chinchilla
    5,993
    35.7%

Kirkland Council Position No. 6

  • Martin Morgan
    5,067
    31.7%
  • * Dave Asher
    10,854
    67.8%

Kirkland Proposition No. 1

Formation of Kirkland Aquatics and Recreation District

  • For the formation
    6,899
    36.6%
  • Against formation
    11,967
    63.4%

Lake Forest Park Council Position No. 4

  • David A. Hammond
    1,485
    38.3%
  • Phillippa Kassover
    2,383
    61.4%

Lake Washington School District No. 414 Director District No. 1

  • Eric Laliberte
    18,497
    58.2%
  • * Jackie Pendergrass
    13,187
    41.5%

Lake Washington School District No. 414 Director District No. 2

  • * Chris Carlson
    20,544
    67.5%
  • Rob Tepper
    9,818
    32.2%

Maple Valley Advisory Proposition No. 1

  • Yes
    2,545
    52.3%
  • No
    2,322
    47.7%

Maple Valley Council Position No. 3

  • Kathi Turner
    1,765
    41.5%
  • Les Burberry
    2,473
    58.1%

Maple Valley Council Position No. 6

  • * Dana Parnello
    2,229
    52.1%
  • Cathy Hilde
    2,034
    47.6%

Medina Council Position No. 4

  • Cynthia F. Adkins
    581
    66.2%
  • * Jay D. Decker
    296
    33.7%

Medina Council Position No. 6

  • Shawn Schubring
    360
    38.8%
  • Sheree Wen
    565
    60.8%

Mercer Island Council Position No. 1

  • Dave Wisenteiner
    4,341
    52.8%
  • * Jane Meyer Brahm
    3,873
    47.1%

Mercer Island Council Position No. 3

  • Salim Nice
    3,789
    46.3%
  • Wendy Weiker
    4,386
    53.6%

Mercer Island Council Position No. 4

  • Jeff Sanderson
    6,632
    92.6%
  • Carl Silverberg
    430
    6%

Mercer Island Council Position No. 5

  • Thomas Acker
    3,792
    45.3%
  • * Bruce Bassett
    4,574
    54.6%

Mercer Island Council Position No. 7

  • * Debbie Bertlin
    4,569
    55.5%
  • Traci Granbois
    3,646
    44.3%

Mercer Island School District No. 400 Director Position No. 3

  • Tracy Drinkwater
    4,720
    60.3%
  • Bill Hochberg
    3,103
    39.6%

Milton Council Pos. 6

  • Mary Tompkins
    575
    42.6%
  • * Jim Manley
    774
    57.4%

Newcastle Council Position No. 1

  • Victoria Sandoval
    751
    39.8%
  • Linda Newing
    1,129
    59.9%

Newcastle Council Position No. 3

  • Rob Lemmon
    337
    19.8%
  • Allen Dauterman
    1,356
    79.6%

Normandy Park Council Position No. 7

  • * Shawn McEvoy
    934
    43.5%
  • John L. Rankin
    1,202
    56%

Normandy Park Proposition No. 1

  • Yes
    1,025
    44%
  • No
    1,304
    56%

North Bend Council Position No. 3

  • Trevor Kostanich
    1,029
    72.8%
  • * Dee Wayne Williamson
    376
    26.6%

North Bend Council Position No. 5

  • Brenden Elwood
    851
    57.7%
  • * David Cook
    616
    41.8%

North Bend Council Position No. 7

  • Martin Volken
    908
    61.9%
  • Judy Bilanko
    551
    37.6%

Northshore School District 417 Director District No. 2

  • Ken Smith
    12,235
    53.3%
  • John Harley Hammond
    10,734
    46.7%

Northshore School District 417 Director District No. 3

  • David Cogan
    13,001
    56.1%
  • Berta Phillips
    10,170
    43.9%

Pacific Mayor

  • * Leanne Guier
    633
    80.1%
  • Gary Nitschke
    157
    19.9%

Pacific Council Pos. 3

  • Brice Erickson
    367
    48.4%
  • * Clinton Steiger
    392
    51.6%

Pacific Council Pos. 6

  • David B. Storaasli
    441
    58.6%
  • Don Thomson
    311
    41.4%

Redmond Mayor

  • Steve Fields
    4,473
    45.7%
  • * John Marchione
    5,290
    54.1%

Renton Council Position No. 3

  • * Marcie Palmer
    2,841
    26%
  • Carol Ann Witschi
    8,014
    73.4%

Renton Council Position No. 4

  • Ryan McIrvin
    7,469
    65.7%
  • Monique Taylor-Swan
    3,855
    33.9%

Renton School District No. 403 Director District No. 3

  • Larry Wright
    5,283
    36.5%
  • * Lynn Desmarais
    9,134
    63.1%

Sammamish Council Position No. 2

  • Christie Malchow
    5,409
    58.5%
  • Mark Cross
    3,826
    41.4%

Sammamish Council Position No. 4

  • Hank Klein
    1,427
    16.1%
  • * Ramiro Valderrama
    7,391
    83.3%

Sammamish Council Position No. 6

  • Tom Hornish
    4,909
    53.9%
  • * Tom Vance
    4,187
    45.9%

SeaTac Council Position No. 1

  • Rick Forschler
    2,336
    67.5%
  • Craig Baker
    1,094
    31.6%

SeaTac Council Position No. 3

  • Peter Kwon
    2,168
    59.9%
  • Sally Andrews
    1,445
    39.9%

SeaTac Council Position No. 5

  • Michael Siefkes
    2,265
    65.1%
  • * Dave Bush
    1,204
    34.6%

SeaTac Council Position No. 7

  • Erin A. Sitterley
    2,106
    58.6%
  • * Mia Su-Ling Gregerson
    1,475
    41%

Shoreline Council Position No. 2

  • Jessica Cafferty
    5,031
    41.3%
  • Keith Scully
    7,114
    58.4%

Shoreline Council Position No. 6

  • * Jesse Salomon
    6,666
    54.6%
  • Lorn Richey
    5,514
    45.1%

Shoreline Fire Department Commissioner Position No. 3

  • Dan Setterberg
    4,039
    36.4%
  • * Rod Heivilin
    7,022
    63.3%

Snoqualmie Council Position No. 6

  • Joe Larson
    877
    46.6%
  • * Charles S. Peterson
    1,002
    53.2%

South King Fire & Rescue Proposition No. 1

  • Approved
    15,132
    61.7%
  • Rejected
    9,386
    38.3%

South King Fire and Rescue Commissioner Position No. 2

  • Bill Fuller
    12,630
    60.3%
  • Roger Flygare
    8,145
    38.9%

South King Fire and Rescue Commissioner Position No. 3

  • Marty Grisham
    4,624
    22.9%
  • * John Rickert
    15,440
    76.4%

Tahoma School District No. 409 Director District No. 3

  • Jessica Zielinski
    3,328
    45.6%
  • * Mary Jane Glaser
    3,938
    54%

Tukwila Council Position No. 6

  • Charles Richard (Dick) Tyson
    679
    28.3%
  • * Kate Kruller
    1,707
    71%

Tukwila Mayor

  • De'Sean Quinn
    1,250
    46.2%
  • Allan Ekberg
    1,446
    53.4%

Tukwila Pool Metropolitan Park District Commissioner Position No. 5

  • David Puki
    1,403
    70.6%
  • Michael Robert Neher
    545
    27.4%

Tukwila Pool Metropolitan Park District Proposition No. 1

  • Yes
    1,652
    66.5%
  • No
    831
    33.5%

Tukwila School District No. 406 Director District No. 2

  • Kevin O'Brien Gaw
    762
    37.7%
  • * Steve Mullet
    1,255
    62%

Vashon Island Fire and Rescue Commissioner Position No. 3

  • Tamalyn Nigretto
    717
    19.5%
  • Brigitte Schran Brown
    2,959
    80.3%

Vashon Island School District No. 402 Director Position No. 1

  • John Oz Osborne
    1,528
    40.5%
  • * Dan Chasan
    2,236
    59.2%

Vashon Island School District No. 402 Director Position No. 3

  • Jake Jacobovitch
    1,429
    37.6%
  • Zabette Macomber
    2,360
    62.1%

Vashon Island School District No. 402 Director Position No. 5

  • Toby Holmes
    1,933
    51.5%
  • * Laura Wishik
    1,809
    48.2%

Vashon-Maury Island Park and Recreation District Commissioner Position No. 1

  • Karen M. Gardner
    2,190
    59.9%
  • Rick Skillman
    1,454
    39.8%

Vashon-Maury Island Park and Recreation District Commissioner Position No. 3

  • Bob McMahon
    1,892
    53.4%
  • Joshua Weil
    1,641
    46.3%

Vashon-Maury Island Park and Recreation District Commissioner Position No. 5

  • * Scott Harvey
    2,064
    53.3%
  • * Bill Ameling
    591
    15.3%
  • Peter Ray
    1,204
    31.1%

Woodinville Council Position No. 6

  • Deanna Arnold-Frady
    825
    41.7%
  • Al Taylor
    1,155
    58.3%

Kitsap County

Bainbridge Island Council District 1 At-Large

  • Ron Peltier
    4,854
    55%
  • Pegeen Mulhern
    3,967
    45%

Bainbridge Island Proposition No. 1 Public Safety Facility Bonds

  • Yes
    2,257
    24.4%
  • No
    6,979
    75.6%

Bainbridge Island School District 303 Director District 1

  • Lynn Smith
    5,196
    70.1%
  • Duncan C. Macfarlane
    2,216
    29.9%

Bainbridge Island School District 303 Director District 4

  • * Tim Kinkead
    4,820
    72%
  • Renard E. Burnett Sr.
    1,877
    28%

Bremerton Council District 6 Council District 6

  • Richard Huddy
    661
    71.2%
  • * Roy Runyon
    267
    28.8%

Bremerton Proposition No. 1 Public Safety Bonds

  • Yes
    3,739
    71%
  • No
    1,526
    29%

Bremerton School District No. 100-C Director Position 1

  • Naomi Evans
    3,726
    65.6%
  • Sheila Collins
    1,958
    34.4%

Bremerton School District No. 100-C Director Position 3

  • Jonee Dubos
    3,429
    56.8%
  • Tony Stephens
    2,606
    43.2%

Central Kitsap Fire And Rescue Proposition No. 1

Upgrade of apparatus and fire and life safety equipment bonds - $6,725,000

  • Approved
    9,243
    63.4%
  • Rejected
    5,337
    36.6%

Central Kitsap Fire And Rescue Proposition No. 2

Maintenance and operations levy

  • Yes
    8,986
    61%
  • No
    5,756
    39%

North Kitsap School District No. 400 Director District 4

  • Glen Robbins
    6,210
    57.8%
  • * Scott Henden
    4,531
    42.2%

North Kitsap School District No. 400 Director District 5

  • Deborah Simon
    4,821
    49%
  • * Bill Webb
    5,022
    51%

North Mason School District No. 403 School Board Director District #3

  • * Laura Boad
    2,189
    69.6%
  • Travis Couture
    955
    30.4%

North Mason School District No. 403 School Board Director District #4

  • Nancy C Williams
    1,134
    37.8%
  • * John Campbell
    1,865
    62.2%

Port Of Bremerton District No. 1 Commissioner District 1

  • John R. Poppe
    7,721
    41.7%
  • Cary Bozeman
    10,810
    58.3%

Port Of Illahee District No. 6 Proposition No. 1

Elimination of commissioner districts

  • Yes
    795
    75.6%
  • No
    256
    24.4%

Port Orchard Council Position 1

  • Keith Law
    995
    39.8%
  • Shawn Cucciardi
    1,502
    60.2%

Port Orchard Council Position 4

  • Nick Whittleton
    1,188
    47.9%
  • * John W Clauson
    1,292
    52.1%

Port Orchard Council Position 5

  • * Cindy Lucarelli
    1,584
    63.2%
  • Marcus Lane
    921
    36.8%

Port Orchard Mayor

  • Rob Putaansuu
    1,602
    60.9%
  • * Tim Matthes
    1,028
    39.1%

Poulsbo Council Position 1

  • * Kenneth Thomas
    1,170
    59.3%
  • Amanda Cheatham
    803
    40.7%

Poulsbo Council Position 4

  • Gregory A. Mueller
    321
    16.8%
  • * Jeffrey R. McGinty
    1,589
    83.2%

South Kitsap Fire And Rescue Proposition No. 1

Upgrade of apparatus and fire And life safety equipment bonds - $4,900,000

  • Approved
    11,220
    70.7%
  • Rejected
    4,654
    29.3%

South Kitsap School District No. 402 Director District 2

  • Brian Lightbody
    5,783
    48.3%
  • * Keith W. Garton
    6,187
    51.7%

Pierce County

Fircrest Proposition 1

Allowing the sale of liquor by the glass

  • For sale of liquor
    1,397
    74.7%
  • Against sale of liquor
    473
    25.3%

Bonney Lake Council Pos. 2

  • Justin Evans
    1,488
    60.3%
  • David Baus
    980
    39.7%

Buckley Council Pos. 4

  • Beau Burkett
    344
    51.8%
  • Chuck Helmer
    320
    48.2%

City Puy-1 Council Dist. 1 Pos. 1

  • Pat McGregor
    877
    36%
  • Robin Farris
    1,559
    64%

City Puy-2 Council Dist. 2 Pos. 1

  • * John Palmer
    1,754
    61.1%
  • Keith W. Sherrill
    1,115
    38.9%

City Puy-3 Council Dist. 3 Pos. 1

  • Robin Ordonez
    1,339
    45.5%
  • * Thomas Jay (Tom) Swanson
    1,605
    54.5%

City Tac-1 Council Dist. 1

  • * Anders Ibsen
    5,762
    53.7%
  • John Hines
    4,965
    46.3%

City Tac-3 Council Dist. 3

  • Tom McCarthy
    2,241
    44.6%
  • Keith Blocker
    2,788
    55.4%

County Referendum No. 2015-1 Submitted By The Voters Of Pierce County

Repeal approval of new county general services building

  • Yes
    84,336
    59%
  • No
    58,578
    41%

Fife Council Pos. 1

  • * Bryan Yambe
    700
    76.3%
  • David Zarate
    218
    23.7%

Fife Council Pos. 3

  • * Barry D. Johnson
    439
    48.4%
  • Dierdre (Dee-Dee) Gethers
    468
    51.6%

Gig Harbor Council Pos. 5

  • * Ken Malich
    1,601
    62%
  • Al Abbott
    981
    38%

Gig Harbor Council Pos. 6

  • * Michael Perrow
    1,345
    50.4%
  • Jeni Woock
    1,322
    49.6%

Lakewood Council Pos. 6

  • * Marie Barth
    5,317
    65.2%
  • Ben Gonter
    2,833
    34.8%

Metropolitan Park District Of Tacoma Commissioner Pos. 3

  • * Larry Dahl
    14,709
    48.5%
  • Jessie K. Baines Jr.
    15,590
    51.5%

Orting Council Pos. 1

  • Tod Gunther
    734
    57.7%
  • Gwen Robson
    538
    42.3%

Orting Council Pos. 4

  • Dave Harman
    1,017
    79.5%
  • Phil Allen
    263
    20.5%

Orting Council Pos. 5

  • * Guy S. (Sam) Colorossi
    659
    50%
  • Nicola McDonald
    660
    50%

Orting Council Pos. 6

  • * Joshua Penner
    750
    58.4%
  • Arlene Dannat
    534
    41.6%

Orting Proposition No. 1

Increase of 3.4% tax on utility company earnings for police services

  • Approved
    679
    49.7%
  • Rejected
    687
    50.3%

Port Of Tacoma Commissioner Pos. 3

  • * Don Johnson
    86,950
    72%
  • Bruce Cook
    33,765
    28%

Port Of Tacoma Commissioner Pos. 5

  • * Clare Petrich
    86,287
    69.3%
  • Dick Walters
    38,241
    30.7%

Puyallup Council At Large

  • Dean Johnson
    4,207
    51.6%
  • * Steven Vermillion
    3,951
    48.4%

Puyallup School District No. 3 Director Pos. 2

  • * Dane Looker
    17,350
    74.3%
  • Derek Maynes
    6,012
    25.7%

Puyallup School District No. 3 Director Pos. 3

  • * Pat Jenkins
    8,943
    40.3%
  • Michael Keaton
    13,260
    59.7%

Puyallup School District No. 3 Proposition No. 1

School construction and facility improvements - general obligation bonds - $292,515,000

  • Approved
    18,776
    69%
  • Rejected
    8,424
    31%

Tacoma Citizens' Charter Amendment Initiative Measure No. 2

Changing legislative, executive powers; reduce council; change term limits

  • Yes
    11,581
    34.5%
  • No
    22,023
    65.5%

Tacoma Council At Large Pos. 7

  • Conor McCarthy
    20,151
    66%
  • Suzanne Skaar
    10,379
    34%

Tacoma Initiative Measure No. 1 And 1B Question 1

Establishing a minimum wage

  • Yes
    21,043
    58.7%
  • No
    14,784
    41.3%

Tacoma Initiative Measure No. 1 And 1B Question 2

Choosing a minimum wage

  • Initiative Measure No. 1
    9,342
    28.6%
  • Initiative Measure No. 1B
    23,357
    71.4%

Tacoma Proposition A

Transportation sales and use tax

  • Approved
    20,480
    57.9%
  • Rejected
    14,905
    42.1%

Tacoma Proposition No. 3

Property tax increase for street repair, pedestrian improvements

  • Yes
    17,613
    50%
  • No
    17,629
    50%

Tacoma School District No. 10 Director Pos. 2

  • * Catherine Ushka
    21,720
    65.8%
  • Will Jenkins Sr.
    11,290
    34.2%

Tacoma School District No. 10 Director Pos. 4

  • Andrea Cobb
    20,470
    61.6%
  • Alisa Regala O'Hanlon
    12,766
    38.4%

University Place Council Pos. 6

  • * Chris Nye
    4,195
    61.6%
  • Frank Boykin
    2,618
    38.4%

University Place School District No. 83 Director Pos. 4

  • * Mary Lu Dickinson
    3,841
    60%
  • Edward (Ed) D. Arrington
    2,562
    40%

University Place School District No. 83 Director Pos. 5

  • * Rick Maloney
    3,209
    49.8%
  • Annie Fitzsimmons
    3,241
    50.2%

Snohomish County

Executive

  • Dave Somers
    71,997
    56.9%
  • * John Lovick
    54,525
    43.1%

Proposition 1

Sales-tax increase to boost Community Transit bus service

  • Approved
    49,513
    51%
  • Rejected
    47,639
    49%

County Council District 2 Council District 2

  • * Brian Sullivan
    11,017
    51%
  • Greg Tisdel
    10,577
    49%

County Offices Assessor

  • Linda Hjelle
    66,214
    56.2%
  • Marty Glaser
    51,529
    43.8%

Alderwood Water And Wastewater District Commissioner Position No. 5

  • Mark Mahnkey
    9,100
    26.9%
  • Dean R. Lotz
    24,725
    73.1%

Arlington Council Position No. 4

  • Sue Weiss
    1,491
    50.7%
  • * Randy Tendering
    1,447
    49.3%

Arlington Council Position No. 5

  • Natalie Reed
    860
    30.3%
  • * Marilyn Oertle
    1,974
    69.7%

Arlington Council Position No. 6

  • Mike Hopson
    1,838
    68.3%
  • Jacob Kukuk
    855
    31.7%

Arlington Mayor

  • Craig Christianson
    1,475
    47.2%
  • * Barbara Tolbert
    1,651
    52.8%

Brier Advisory Proposition No. 1

Advise city council to ban sale, discharge of fireworks

  • Yes
    1,042
    54%
  • No
    888
    46%

Brier Council Position No. 4

  • Tony Corrado
    470
    27.8%
  • * Kerin Steele
    1,223
    72.2%

Brier Council Position No. 5

  • David R. Wines
    546
    32.7%
  • * Dale Kaemingk
    1,126
    67.3%

Brier Council-At-Large

  • Ken Yohe
    282
    16.6%
  • * John M. Joplin
    1,414
    83.4%

Cross Valley Water District Commissioner Position No. 3

  • W.E. (Skip) Schott
    2,284
    55.3%
  • Mike Graves
    1,849
    44.7%

East County Park And Recreation Commissioner-At-Large Position No. 5

  • Tyler Poling
    3,127
    61.3%
  • Brian Moody
    1,972
    38.7%

Edmonds Council Position No. 2

  • Alvin Rutledge
    2,119
    20.3%
  • * Mike Nelson
    8,332
    79.7%

Edmonds Council Position No. 5

  • Alicia Crank
    3,122
    29.3%
  • Dave Teitzel
    7,520
    70.7%

Edmonds Council Position No. 7

  • * Lora Petso
    4,837
    44.4%
  • Neil Tibbott
    6,069
    55.6%

Edmonds School District 15 Director District No. 1

  • Bill Willcock
    13,071
    49.4%
  • Carin Chase
    13,392
    50.6%

Edmonds School District 15 Director District No. 3

  • * Gary Noble
    17,589
    66.3%
  • Mary Murphy
    8,935
    33.7%

Everett Council Position No. 4

  • Cassie Franklin
    9,168
    65.7%
  • * Ron Gipson
    4,778
    34.3%

Everett Council Position No. 5

  • * Scott Bader
    7,860
    57.5%
  • Charlene N. Rawson
    5,800
    42.5%

Everett Council Position No. 6

  • Erik Richerson
    4,917
    35.8%
  • * Brenda Stonecipher
    8,816
    64.2%

Everett School District 2 Director-At-Large Position No. 3

  • Kathleen Estabrook
    6,811
    35.2%
  • * Caroline Mason
    12,512
    64.8%

Everett School District 2 Director-At-Large Position No. 4

  • * Traci Mitchell
    13,787
    71.1%
  • Derek Ogle
    5,604
    28.9%

Fire District 01 Commissioner Position No. 1

  • Erica Ash
    7,012
    39.9%
  • * Bob Meador
    10,575
    60.1%

Fire District 1 Commissioner Position No. 2

  • * Richard Schrock
    11,333
    66%
  • Mike Luke
    5,828
    34%

Fire District 21 Commissioner Position No. 2

  • Ed Taft
    870
    46%
  • * Dan Britton
    1,023
    54%

Fire District 26 Proposition No. 1

Bonds for land, fire engine and fire protection facilities

  • Approved
    517
    71.5%
  • Rejected
    206
    28.5%

Fire District 3 Commissioner Position No. 5

  • Randy Woolery
    2,580
    64.1%
  • * Rick Edwards
    1,442
    35.9%

Fire District 7 Commissioner Position No. 2

  • * Jeff Schaub
    6,276
    76.5%
  • Nancy Travis
    1,923
    23.5%

Granite Falls Proposition No. 1

Whether to adopt the city council/manager form of government

  • Yes
    264
    56.8%
  • No
    201
    43.2%

Lake Stevens Council Position No. 5

  • Rauchel McDaniel
    2,662
    60.4%
  • Michael Boe
    1,746
    39.6%

Lake Stevens Fire Commissioner Position No. 2

  • * Jim Steinruck
    3,875
    56.9%
  • Brian McMahan
    2,939
    43.1%

Lake Stevens Mayor

  • John Spencer
    2,951
    64.1%
  • Marcus Tageant
    1,654
    35.9%

Lakewood School District 306 Director District No. 3

  • Amy Williams
    1,214
    49.3%
  • * Jahna Smith
    1,250
    50.7%

Lynnwood Council Position No. 4

  • * Loren Simmonds
    2,328
    43.1%
  • Shirley Sutton
    3,070
    56.9%

Lynnwood Council Position No. 5

  • Chris Frizzell
    2,606
    49.8%
  • * Benjamin Goodwin
    2,632
    50.2%

Lynnwood Council Position No. 6

  • George Hurst
    2,836
    53.7%
  • * Sid Roberts
    2,444
    46.3%

Lynnwood Council Position No. 7

  • * Van AuBuchon
    2,326
    43%
  • Shannon Sessions
    3,087
    57%

Marysville Council Position No. 5

  • Clarence R. Shaw
    3,198
    37.7%
  • * Rob Toyer
    5,296
    62.3%

Marysville Proposition No. 1 Advisory Vote

Advise city council to ban sale, possession, discharge of fireworks

  • Yes
    5,743
    59.4%
  • No
    3,922
    40.6%

Mill Creek Council Position No. 5

  • * Vincent J. Cavaleri
    2,043
    53.3%
  • Lynn D. Sordel
    1,793
    46.7%

Mill Creek Council Position No. 7

  • * Mark Bond
    2,945
    79.7%
  • Douglas Carlson
    751
    20.3%

Monroe Council Position No. 4

  • Shayne Bradley
    713
    35.9%
  • * Jim Kamp
    1,273
    64.1%

Monroe Council Position No. 6

  • * Jason Gamble
    1,111
    56.7%
  • Patti Gibbons
    848
    43.3%

Monroe Council-At-Large

  • Kirk Scarboro
    1,139
    56.5%
  • Patrick Daniels
    878
    43.5%

Mountlake Terrace Council Position No. 6

  • Stephen (Steve) Barnes
    1,107
    35.9%
  • * Laura Sonmore
    1,978
    64.1%

Mukilteo Council Position No. 4

  • * Steve Schmalz
    2,633
    56%
  • Nicole Thomsen
    2,069
    44%

Mukilteo Council Position No. 5

  • Scott Whelpley
    3,900
    81.7%
  • Mohammed Riaz Khan
    872
    18.3%

Mukilteo Council Position No. 6

  • Richard Emery
    3,246
    69.9%
  • Jon Boyce
    1,397
    30.1%

Mukilteo Council Position No. 7

  • * Christine Cook
    3,927
    85%
  • Charles (Charlie) Eakins
    695
    15%

Mukilteo School District 6 Director District No. 3

  • Kyle Kennedy
    9,013
    79%
  • * Ron Johnson
    2,391
    21%

North County Regional Fire Authority Proposition No. 1

Emergency medical services property tax levy

  • Yes
    2,618
    63.7%
  • No
    1,490
    36.3%

Olympic View Water District Commissioner Position No. 2

  • John Elsasser
    2,073
    67.8%
  • Jim Sawyer
    985
    32.2%

Ronald Wastewater District Commissioner Position No. 3

  • Chris Eggen
    8,163
    73.7%
  • Tim Tipton
    2,910
    26.3%

Snohomish Council-At-Large Position No. 1

  • Alexander Suprenant
    477
    26.5%
  • * Lynn Schilaty
    1,322
    73.5%

Snohomish Council-At-Large Position No. 2

  • Larry Countryman
    930
    48.5%
  • * Karen W. Guzak
    987
    51.5%

Snohomish Council-At-Large Position No. 3

  • Zachary S. Wilde
    923
    52.7%
  • * Paul J. Kaftanski
    828
    47.3%

Stanwood Proposition No. 1

6-year levy lid lift for the retention of fire/EMS and police services

  • Yes
    734
    59.5%
  • No
    499
    40.5%

Sultan Council Position No. 4

  • Russell Wiita
    611
    75.8%
  • Bart Dalmasso
    195
    24.2%

Sultan Council Position No. 5

  • Al Wirta
    326
    41.8%
  • * Joe Neigel
    453
    58.2%

Sultan Council Position No. 7

  • * Jeffrey Beeler
    524
    65.3%
  • Kay George
    279
    34.7%

Sultan Mayor

  • * Carolyn Eslick
    559
    67.7%
  • Ray George
    267
    32.3%

Town Of Darrington Mayor

  • * Daniel Rankin
    265
    84.9%
  • Todd A. Ronning
    47
    15.1%

Town Of Index Council Position No. 2

  • Rick Bott
    17
    23.9%
  • * Bob Hubbard
    54
    76.1%

Town Of Index Council Position No. 3

  • * Blair Corson
    38
    52.1%
  • Peter R. Gott
    35
    47.9%

Town Of Index Council Position No. 4

  • Travis Freeman
    23
    32.4%
  • * Alexander Gibb
    48
    67.6%

Town Of Index Council Position No. 5

  • Kem Hunter
    55
    76.4%
  • Robert (Bert) Shepardson
    17
    23.6%

Initiative Measure No. 1366

2/3 vote for tax hikes

  • Yes
    749,941
    51.6%
  • No
    702,481
    48.4%
{%= data.county %}
    {% if (data.results) { %} {% data.results.forEach(function(result) { %}
  • {%= result.candidate %} - {%= result.percent ? result.percent + "%" : "" %} ({%= result.votes %}) {% }); %} {% } else { %}
  • No results yet. {% } %}

Initiative Measure No. 1401

Trafficking of animal species threatened with extinction

  • Yes
    1,026,162
    70.2%
  • No
    434,796
    29.8%
{%= data.county %}
    {% if (data.results) { %} {% data.results.forEach(function(result) { %}
  • {%= result.candidate %} - {%= result.percent ? result.percent + "%" : "" %} ({%= result.votes %}) {% }); %} {% } else { %}
  • No results yet. {% } %}

Advisory Vote No. 10

Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1449: Taxing rail transport of oil products to pay for oil spill response

  • Repealed
    689,621
    48.8%
  • Maintained
    723,780
    51.2%

Advisory Vote No. 11

Second Substitute Senate Bill 5052: Applying marijuana excise tax to medical marijuana sales

  • Repealed
    590,510
    41.3%
  • Maintained
    838,122
    58.7%

Advisory Vote No. 12

Second Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 5987: Fuel taxes

  • Repealed
    915,374
    64.5%
  • Maintained
    503,445
    35.5%

Advisory Vote No. 13

Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 6138: Increase to B&O taxes, excluding certain software manufacturers from a retail sales tax exemption

  • Repealed
    890,524
    63.5%
  • Maintained
    510,865
    36.5%

State Representative District 9, Pos. 1 Map

  • Mary Dye - R
    15,424
    63.3%
  • Richard Lathim - R
    8,927
    36.7%

State Representative District 30, Pos. 2 Map

  • Teri Hickel - R
    12,340
    54.8%
  • * Carol Gregory - D
    10,198
    45.2%
  • * indicates incumbent
  • Races that cross county borders include vote totals from all jurisdictions.