2019 statewide and local results

View state and local election results by race and see King, Kitsap, Pierce and Snohomish county results for key races. Uncontested races are not included. For complete Washington state results, visit the Washington Secretary of State. More coverage is available in our Election 2019 and Local Politics sections.

Referendum 88 Read story

Reinstates affirmative action in Washington in public contracting, employment and education

  • Rejected
    938,400
    50.4%
  • Approved
    922,436
    49.6%

Initiative 976 Read story

Limit car-tab fees to $30

  • Yes
    1,019,342
    53%
  • No
    903,558
    47%

Seattle City Council District 1 Read story

  • Lisa Herbold*
    19,835
    55.9%
  • Phil Tavel
    15,638
    44.1%

Seattle City Council District 2 Read story

  • Tammy Morales
    16,223
    60.8%
  • Mark Solomon
    10,468
    39.2%

Seattle City Council District 3 Read story

  • Kshama Sawant*
    21,970
    52%
  • Egan Orion
    20,277
    48%

Seattle City Council District 4 Read story

  • Alex Pedersen
    16,776
    52.3%
  • Shaun Scott
    15,304
    47.7%

Seattle City Council District 5 Read story

  • Debora Juarez*
    19,363
    60.8%
  • Ann Davison Sattler
    12,462
    39.2%

Seattle City Council District 6 Read story

  • Dan Strauss
    23,563
    55.8%
  • Heidi Wills
    18,631
    44.2%

Seattle City Council District 7 Read story

  • Andrew J. Lewis
    18,127
    53.2%
  • Jim Pugel
    15,967
    46.8%

King County Council, District No. 2 Read story

  • Girmay Zahilay
    43,554
    60.5%
  • Larry Gossett*
    28,493
    39.5%

King County Council District No. 4 Read story

  • Jeanne Kohl-Welles*
    63,251
    74.4%
  • Abigail Doerr
    21,738
    25.6%

City of Medina Proposition No. 1 Read story

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    631
    51%
  • No
    606
    49%

Referendum 88 Read story

Reinstates affirmative action in Washington in public contracting, employment and education

  • Rejected
    938,400
    50.4%
  • Approved
    922,436
    49.6%

Initiative 976 Read story

Limit car-tab fees to $30

  • Yes
    1,019,342
    53%
  • No
    903,558
    47%

Advisory Vote No. 20

Wage premium for long-term-care services

  • Repealed
    1,120,590
    62.9%
  • Maintained
    660,718
    37.1%

Advisory Vote No. 21

Business and occupation tax extended in timber industry

  • Repealed
    1,052,194
    58.7%
  • Maintained
    739,527
    41.3%

Advisory Vote No. 22

Sales tax on architectural paint

  • Repealed
    1,104,915
    62%
  • Maintained
    677,680
    38%

Advisory Vote No. 23

Tax on vaping products

  • Maintained
    1,215,369
    67%
  • Repealed
    599,155
    33%

Advisory Vote No. 24

Increase in business and occupation tax

  • Repealed
    1,101,016
    62.6%
  • Maintained
    658,681
    37.4%

Advisory Vote No. 25

Business and occupation tax on certain financial institutions

  • Repealed
    978,820
    55.3%
  • Maintained
    791,169
    44.7%

Advisory Vote No. 26

Applies state tax to out-of-state sellers

  • Repealed
    974,270
    55.1%
  • Maintained
    792,969
    44.9%

Advisory Vote No. 27

Taxes on petroleum products

  • Repealed
    1,090,027
    60.7%
  • Maintained
    705,972
    39.3%

Advisory Vote No. 28

Limits tax exemptions for nonresidents

  • Maintained
    981,089
    55.4%
  • Repealed
    790,025
    44.6%

Advisory Vote No. 29

Real estate excise tax

  • Repealed
    1,147,564
    64.7%
  • Maintained
    624,912
    35.3%

Advisory Vote No. 30

Business and occupation tax on certain travel agents and tour operators

  • Repealed
    986,317
    55.7%
  • Maintained
    784,107
    44.3%

Advisory Vote No. 31

Business and occupation tax on international investment management services

  • Maintained
    1,007,063
    56.8%
  • Repealed
    764,680
    43.2%

Proposed Amendment to the Constitution - Senate Joint Resolution No. 8200

Legislative powers in times of emergency

  • Approved
    1,209,674
    65.3%
  • Rejected
    644,132
    34.7%

Pierce

Yelm Community Schools School Board Director, District No. 3

  • Denise Hendrickson*
    4,147
    68.8%
  • Charity Aleff
    1,883
    31.2%

Eatonville School District No. 404 Director Dist. 3

  • Matt Marshall
    1,772
    57.9%
  • SammieJo Thirtyacre
    1,289
    42.1%

City of Buckley Council Position 4

  • Amanda Burbank
    659
    53.9%
  • Beau Burkett*
    564
    46.1%

City of Buckley Council Position 5

  • Lyn Rose
    760
    64.1%
  • David B. Lewis
    425
    35.9%

City of Buckley Council Position 6

  • Marvin Sundstrom
    758
    64.1%
  • Berkley Bachmeier
    424
    35.9%

Town of Carbonado Council Position 1

  • David Rodway
    114
    50.2%
  • Ryan Manowski
    113
    49.8%

City of Dupont Council Position 5

  • Kendralee Harris
    1,200
    56.4%
  • Lee Chase
    928
    43.6%

City of Dupont Council Position 6

  • Kevin Ballard
    1,200
    62.8%
  • Kevin Andre White
    711
    37.2%

Town of Eatonville Council Position 3

  • Robert (Bob) Thomas
    357
    57.3%
  • Will Moncrease, Jr.
    266
    42.7%

Town of Eatonville Council Position 5

  • Emily (Blackett) McFadden
    489
    73.2%
  • Joe Hagen
    179
    26.8%

City of Edgewood Council Position 2

  • Ryan Day*
    1,781
    60.7%
  • John R. Stagg
    1,155
    39.3%

City of Edgewood Council Position 6

  • Colleen Wise
    2,148
    70%
  • Jon R. Butler
    919
    30%

City of Fife Council Position 2

  • Dee-Dee Gethers
    601
    53.6%
  • Sean (Joey) Murphy
    520
    46.4%

City of Gig Harbor Council Position 6

  • Le Rodenberg
    2,239
    58.3%
  • John Picinich
    1,604
    41.7%

City of Gig Harbor Council Position 5

  • Robyn Denson
    2,650
    64.7%
  • Michelle Matheson
    1,445
    35.3%

City of Lakewood Council Position 7

  • Paul Bocchi*
    8,016
    79.5%
  • Siabhon Ayuso
    2,064
    20.5%

City of Orting Council Position 4

  • John Williams
    1,150
    61.6%
  • Joachim (Joe) Pestinger
    718
    38.4%

City of Orting Council Position 5

  • Gregg E. Bradshaw
    926
    50.8%
  • Richard H. Mordini
    896
    49.2%

City of Orting Council Position 6

  • Gregory Hogan*
    1,070
    59%
  • Irina Check
    743
    41%

City of Puyallup Council-at-large Position

  • Dean Johnson*
    5,170
    50.3%
  • Heather Shadko
    5,099
    49.7%

City of Puyallup Council Dist. 2 Position 1

  • John Palmer*
    1,951
    53.4%
  • Paul Herrera
    1,705
    46.6%

City of Puyallup Council Dist. 3 Position 1

  • Ned Witting
    2,299
    64.6%
  • Curt Gimmestad
    1,258
    35.4%

City of Sumner Council Position 7

  • Charla Rae Neuman
    1,091
    50.3%
  • Earle Stuard*
    1,080
    49.7%

City of Tacoma Council-at-large Position 8

  • Kristina Walker
    24,800
    59.4%
  • John O'Loughlin
    16,938
    40.6%

City of Tacoma Council Dist. 1

  • John Hines
    6,576
    51.7%
  • Nathe Lawver
    6,137
    48.3%

City of Tacoma Council Dist. 3

  • Keith Blocker*
    4,372
    64.6%
  • David Combs
    2,399
    35.4%

City of University Place Council Position 2

  • Kent D. Keel*
    5,608
    66.3%
  • Betsy Tainer
    2,846
    33.7%

City of University Place Council Position 6

  • Stan Flemming
    4,424
    51.7%
  • Edward A. Wood
    4,127
    48.3%

City of University Place Council Position 7

  • Caroline Belleci*
    5,184
    63.8%
  • Rebecca Clark
    2,938
    36.2%

Steilacoom Historical School Dist. No. 1 Director Position 4

  • Loujanna Rohrer
    3,168
    55.3%
  • Melanie M. Stone
    2,562
    44.7%

Steilacoom Historical School Dist. No. 1 Director Position 5

  • Samuel T. Scott*
    3,130
    56%
  • Starlene Enfield
    2,456
    44%

Puyallup School District No. 3 Director Position 5

  • Turan Kayaoglu
    16,364
    61.7%
  • Brock Carroll
    10,153
    38.3%

Tacoma School District No. 10 Director Position 1

  • Lisa Keating
    23,417
    51.8%
  • Debbie Winskill*
    21,828
    48.2%

University Place School District No. 83 Director Position 5

  • Rick Maloney
    5,230
    73.5%
  • Dennis Litwin
    1,884
    26.5%

Sumner School District No. 320 Director Dist. 2

  • Paul S. Williams*
    6,717
    65.4%
  • John Losey Jr.
    3,555
    34.6%

Sumner School District No. 320 Director Dist. 4

  • Kevin Lewis
    8,441
    84.5%
  • Danun (Dee) Clark
    1,549
    15.5%

Clover Park School District No. 400 Director Dist. 2

  • Carole K. Jacobs*
    5,757
    58.9%
  • Kimi Irene Ginn
    4,012
    41.1%

Clover Park School District No. 400 Director Dist. 5

  • Paul Wagemann*
    6,142
    61.7%
  • Taniesha Lyons
    3,807
    38.3%

Peninsula School District No. 401 Director Dist. 1

  • Chuck West
    12,143
    59.5%
  • Claudia (Sami) Jensen
    8,250
    40.5%

Peninsula School District No. 401 Director Dist. 4

  • Natalie Wimberley
    10,230
    50.8%
  • Leslie Harbaugh*
    9,927
    49.2%

Bethel School District No. 403 Director Dist. 2

  • John L. Manning*
    8,942
    50.2%
  • Rick Knutsen
    8,874
    49.8%

Bethel School District No. 403 Director Dist. 4

  • Amy Pivetta
    12,827
    71.4%
  • Rick Payne
    5,150
    28.6%

White River School District No. 416 Director Dist. 2

  • Karen Bunker*
    2,866
    55%
  • Stacy Mahnke
    2,349
    45%

Yelm Community Schools School Board Director, District No. 2

  • Donna R. Edwards*
    3,440
    55.7%
  • Denice Lingle
    2,731
    44.3%

City of Dupont Mayor

  • Ronald Frederick
    1,437
    64.8%
  • Mike Courts*
    782
    35.2%

City of Puyallup Council Dist. 1 Position 1

  • Robin Farris*
    1,637
    52.7%
  • Curtis Thiel
    1,469
    47.3%

City of Tacoma Council-at-large Position 7

  • Conor McCarthy*
    29,444
    70%
  • Courtney Love
    12,623
    30%

City of Bonney Lake Council Position 4

  • James (Kelly) McClimans
    2,338
    55.2%
  • Pablo Monroy
    1,895
    44.8%

City of Fircrest Council Position 4

  • Joe Barrentine
    1,290
    59%
  • Jason Medley
    898
    41%

Town of Carbonado Council Position 5

  • Terry Carter
    118
    52.2%
  • Magdalen (Maggie) Emry
    108
    47.8%

City of Lakewood Council Position 6

  • Linda Farmer
    6,600
    63.6%
  • Ken Witkoe
    3,772
    36.4%

Orting School District No. 344 Director Dist. 3

  • Carrie Thibodeaux*
    1,909
    54.3%
  • Vicki Williams
    1,608
    45.7%

Puyallup School District No. 3 Director Position 3

  • Michael Keaton*
    17,043
    61.7%
  • Amanda Cuthbert
    10,563
    38.3%

Orting School District No. 344 Director Dist. 4

  • Kathleen Madigan
    2,148
    61.5%
  • Jennifer E. Lloyd*
    1,344
    38.5%

Tacoma School District No. 10 Director Position 2

  • Enrique Leon*
    29,745
    67%
  • Kristopher A. Kerns
    14,647
    33%

Port of Tacoma Commissioner Position 3

  • Deanna Keller
    98,758
    57.7%
  • Frank Boykin
    72,333
    42.3%

Port of Tacoma Commissioner Position 5

  • Kristin Ang
    89,276
    51.4%
  • Dave Bryant
    84,563
    48.6%

City of Dupont Proposition No. 1

Property-tax increase for paramedic services

  • Rejected
    1,307
    58.1%
  • Approved
    942
    41.9%

City of Gig Harbor Proposition No. 1

Sales-tax increase for transportation

  • Yes
    2,334
    57%
  • No
    1,763
    43%

City of Orting Advisory Proposition No. 1

Fireworks ban

  • No
    1,276
    61.4%
  • Yes
    801
    38.6%

Puyallup School District No. 3 Proposition No. 1

Capital-improvement bonds

  • Yes
    16,790
    53.1%
  • No
    14,820
    46.9%

White River School District No. 416 Proposition No. 1

Supplemental property-tax levy for programs, services

  • No
    3,553
    53.3%
  • Yes
    3,115
    46.7%

Fire Protection District No. 13 Proposition No. 1

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    612
    71.6%
  • No
    243
    28.4%

Fire Protection District No. 21 Proposition No. 1

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    7,409
    56.7%
  • No
    5,663
    43.3%

Fire Protection District No. 23 Proposition No. 1

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    245
    66.4%
  • No
    124
    33.6%

Snohomish

City of Arlington Council Position 4

  • Michele Blythe
    2,222
    56.4%
  • Sue Weiss*
    1,715
    43.6%

City of Arlington Mayor

  • Barb Tolbert
    2,178
    50.4%
  • Don Vanney, Jr.
    2,144
    49.6%

City of Edmonds Council Position 4

  • Diane Buckshnis*
    9,236
    61.3%
  • Jenna Nand
    5,819
    38.7%

City of Edmonds Council Position 5

  • Vivian Olson
    8,645
    56.3%
  • Alicia Crank
    6,705
    43.7%

City of Edmonds Council Position 6

  • Susan Paine
    8,428
    55.4%
  • Diana White*
    6,779
    44.6%

City of Edmonds Council Position 7

  • Laura Johnson
    8,343
    54.7%
  • Nathan Monroe
    6,922
    45.3%

City of Everett Council-at-large Position 4

  • Liz Vogeli*
    11,919
    64.2%
  • Marian LaFountaine
    6,636
    35.8%

City of Everett Council-at-large Position 5

  • Scott Bader*
    11,255
    60.1%
  • Joseph Erikson
    7,476
    39.9%

City of Granite Falls Council Position 4

  • Erin Hogan*
    436
    58.8%
  • Michael Hagglund
    305
    41.2%

City of Lake Stevens Council Position 3

  • Shawn Frederick
    3,857
    52.4%
  • Steve Ewing
    3,501
    47.6%

City of Lake Stevens Council Position 5

  • Anji Jorstad
    3,839
    52%
  • Rauchel McDaniel*
    3,550
    48%

City of Lake Stevens Mayor

  • Brett Gailey
    4,093
    53.5%
  • Kurt Hilt*
    3,552
    46.5%

City of Lynnwood Council Position 6

  • George Hurst*
    4,183
    58%
  • Nick Coelho
    3,034
    42%

City of Marysville Council Position 6

  • Stephen C. Muller*
    8,919
    68.7%
  • Katherine E. Iverson
    4,062
    31.3%

City of Marysville Mayor

  • Jon Nehring*
    10,816
    77.3%
  • Michael (Mike) Patrick
    3,172
    22.7%

City of Mill Creek Council Position 1

  • John Steckler*
    2,674
    53.9%
  • Adam Morgan
    2,285
    46.1%

City of Mill Creek Council Position 5

  • Vincent J. Cavaleri*
    3,127
    62.4%
  • Carmen Fisher
    1,885
    37.6%

City of Monroe Council Position 5

  • Ed Davis*
    2,219
    75.6%
  • Delma Silva
    718
    24.4%

City of Mountlake Terrace Council Position 7

  • Erin Murray
    3,215
    67.5%
  • Crystal Gamon
    1,548
    32.5%

City of Snohomish Council-at-large Position 1

  • Donna Ray
    1,779
    74.6%
  • Marc Crawford
    607
    25.4%

City of Stanwood Council Position 5

  • Steve Shepro
    1,047
    59.9%
  • Lawrence (Larry) A. Sather*
    701
    40.1%

City of Sultan Council Position 2

  • Stephanie Aldrich
    599
    55.6%
  • Marianne Naslund
    478
    44.4%

City of Sultan Council Position 4

  • Calei Vaughn
    625
    57.8%
  • Kenneth Marshall
    456
    42.2%

Town of Woodway Council Position 4

  • Andrew DeDonker
    264
    55.8%
  • Thomas Howard*
    209
    44.2%

Lake Stevens School District 4 Director District 1

  • David Iseminger*
    6,074
    60.2%
  • Jason Call
    4,015
    39.8%

Lake Stevens School District 4 Director District 2

  • Paul Lund*
    5,589
    54.8%
  • Christina Gagnon
    4,603
    45.2%

Mukilteo School District 6 Director District 1

  • Mike Simmons*
    11,504
    68%
  • Bruce Guthrie
    5,405
    32%

Edmonds School District 15 Director District 1

  • Carin Chase*
    32,097
    84.4%
  • Alvin Rutledge, Jr.
    5,948
    15.6%

Arlington School District 16 Director District 2

  • Jim Weiss
    3,826
    51.1%
  • Sheri T. Kelly
    3,658
    48.9%

Lakewood School District 306 Director District 1

  • Steven Larson
    2,004
    64%
  • Jeremy Toponce*
    1,126
    36%

Stanwood-Camano School District 401 Director District 2

  • Charlotte Murry
    7,389
    72.3%
  • Keith Pappas
    2,824
    27.7%

Stanwood-Camano School District 401 Director District 4

  • Ken Christoferson*
    6,225
    58.9%
  • Brett Kinney
    4,343
    41.1%

Stanwood-Camano School District 401 Director-at-large Position 5

  • Natalie Hagglund*
    6,062
    55.3%
  • George P. Zeigen
    4,891
    44.7%

Snohomish County Sheriff

  • Adam Fortney
    97,481
    55.6%
  • Ty Trenary*
    77,732
    44.4%

Snohomish County Treasurer

  • Brian Sullivan*
    85,865
    50.3%
  • Rob Toyer*
    84,718
    49.7%

Snohomish County Auditor

  • Garth Fell
    85,858
    51.3%
  • Cindy Gobel
    81,540
    48.7%

City of Gold Bar Council Position 4

  • Kendall Wallace
    295
    66.1%
  • James Jay Prueher
    151
    33.9%

Snohomish County Council District 2

  • Megan Dunn - D
    17,496
    54.8%
  • Anna Rohrbough - R
    14,409
    45.2%

Snohomish County Council District 3

  • Stephanie Wright* - D
    28,039
    82.3%
  • Willie Russell - States No Party Preference
    6,019
    17.7%

City of Edmonds Mayor

  • Mike Nelson
    8,621
    53.1%
  • Neil Tibbott*
    7,611
    46.9%

City of Sultan Mayor

  • Russell Wiita*
    688
    58.4%
  • John Seehuus*
    491
    41.6%

City of Snohomish Council-at-large Position 2

  • Judith Kuleta
    1,497
    59.3%
  • Elizabeth Larsen
    1,027
    40.7%

City of Lake Stevens Council Position 4

  • Mary Dickinson
    3,977
    53.1%
  • Todd Welch*
    3,509
    46.9%

City of Lynnwood Council Position 4

  • Jim Smith
    4,449
    60.7%
  • Van AuBuchon
    2,882
    39.3%

City of Mukilteo Council Position 4

  • Richard C. Emery
    3,722
    56.5%
  • Scott Whelpley*
    2,871
    43.5%

City of Lynnwood Council Position 5

  • Julieta Altamirano-Crosby
    4,287
    58.2%
  • David Schirle
    3,073
    41.8%

City of Marysville Council Position 5

  • Kelly J. Richards
    6,932
    52.5%
  • Jeff Seibert
    6,272
    47.5%

City of Mukilteo Council Position 5

  • Riaz Khan
    3,460
    51.6%
  • Christopher Maddux
    3,246
    48.4%

City of Mukilteo Council Position 6

  • Elisabeth L. Crawford
    4,625
    66%
  • Peter Zieve
    2,386
    34%

City of Stanwood Council Position 6

  • Sid Roberts
    1,143
    65.3%
  • Marcus Metz
    607
    34.7%

City of Lynnwood Council Position 7

  • Shannon Sessions*
    4,504
    61.3%
  • Shirley Sutton*
    2,839
    38.7%

City of Mukilteo Council Position 7

  • Joe Marine
    4,472
    65.2%
  • Kristina O. Melnichenko
    2,382
    34.8%

Everett School District 2 Director-at-large Position 1

  • Andrew J. Nicholls
    14,104
    50.1%
  • Jamyang Dorjee Nhangkar*
    14,068
    49.9%

Edmonds School District 15 Director District 3

  • Gary Noble*
    23,155
    59.5%
  • Rory Graves
    15,761
    40.5%

Mukilteo School District 6 Director District 3

  • Kyle Kennedy*
    9,979
    58.8%
  • Jennifer (Jen) Cole
    7,000
    41.2%

Port of Everett Commissioner District 1

  • David Simpson
    10,511
    51.1%
  • Bruce Fingarson*
    10,039
    48.9%

Everett School District 2 Director-at-large Position 2

  • April Berg
    16,366
    58%
  • Brian Hollingshead
    11,857
    42%

Marysville School District 25 Director District 2

  • Paul Galovin
    7,975
    54%
  • Mariana Maksimos*
    6,794
    46%

Monroe School District 103 Director District 2

  • Chuck Whitfield
    5,055
    59.4%
  • Eric Halvorson
    3,453
    40.6%

Edmonds School District 15 Director District 5

  • Nancy Katims
    26,741
    69.3%
  • Lisa Hunnewell
    11,835
    30.7%

Marysville School District 25 Director District 5

  • Tom Albright*
    9,504
    63.4%
  • Halleh Stickels
    5,486
    36.6%

County Advisory Proposition No. 1 Nonbinding

Fireworks ban

  • Yes
    108,726
    56.4%
  • No
    84,155
    43.6%

City of Arlington Proposition No. 1

Fireworks ban

  • Yes
    2,287
    50.7%
  • No
    2,221
    49.3%

South East Island Annexation to Lake Stevens Proposition No. 1

Approve Lake Stevens annexation of 37.5 acres known as South East Annexation

  • For Annexation*
    10
    55.6%
  • Against Annexation*
    8
    44.4%

City of Mukilteo Proposition No. 1

Adopt council/manager form of government

  • Against*
    4,987
    72.1%
  • For*
    1,925
    27.9%

East County Park and Recreation Proposition No. 1

Parks and fairgrounds bonds

  • Yes
    5,782
    56.8%
  • No
    4,392
    43.2%

East County Park and Recreation Proposition No. 2

Property-tax levy

  • Levy No*
    5,664
    55.9%
  • Levy Yes*
    4,474
    44.1%

Fire District 7 Proposition No. 1

Property-tax levy

  • Levy No*
    11,135
    50.4%
  • Levy Yes*
    10,979
    49.6%

Fire District 21 Proposition No. 1

Property-tax levy

  • Approved
    1,483
    52.6%
  • Rejected
    1,335
    47.4%

Fire District 23 Proposition No. 1

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    67
    63.8%
  • No
    38
    36.2%

North County Regional Fire Authority Proposition No. 1

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    3,514
    50.4%
  • No
    3,464
    49.6%

King

City of Bothell Council Position No. 2

  • Leigh Henderson
    5,751
    50.1%
  • Mason Thompson
    5,727
    49.9%

City of Bothell Council Position No. 4

  • James G. McNeal*
    7,751
    70.4%
  • Matt Seymour
    3,255
    29.6%

City of Milton Council Position 4

  • Jim Gillespie
    1,000
    54.1%
  • Mary Tompkins*
    850
    45.9%

City of Auburn Council Position No. 3

  • James Jeyaraj
    7,200
    55.6%
  • Ken Pearson
    5,761
    44.4%

City of Auburn Council Position No. 7

  • Robert O. (Bob) Baggett
    6,688
    51.4%
  • Vera Orlandic-Hodak
    6,328
    48.6%

City of Pacific Council Position No. 1

  • Katherine V. Garberding
    586
    51.2%
  • Jaylynn Markwald
    558
    48.8%

City of Pacific Council Position No. 3

  • Joshua Putnam
    667
    57.5%
  • Brice Erickson
    493
    42.5%

City of Pacific Council Position No. 6

  • David B. Storaasli*
    642
    58.5%
  • Aarron Fahrenkrug
    455
    41.5%

Auburn School District No. 408 Director District No. 2

  • Arlista Holman
    7,544
    50.2%
  • Chris Grames
    7,469
    49.8%

City of Black Diamond Council Position No. 5

  • Kristiana de Leon
    709
    51.6%
  • Chris Wisnoski*
    664
    48.4%

City of Burien Council Position No. 2

  • Cydney Moore
    6,168
    53.6%
  • Joel Manning
    5,350
    46.4%

City of Carnation Council Position No. 1

  • Adair Hawkins
    351
    54.3%
  • Michael Flowers
    296
    45.7%

City of Carnation Council Position No. 3

  • Tim Harris
    371
    55.5%
  • Tracey Yeager Blackburn
    298
    44.5%

City of Covington Council Position No. 1

  • Kristina Soltys
    2,931
    62.5%
  • Marlla Mhoon*
    1,758
    37.5%

City of Covington Council Position No. 2

  • Jennifer Harjehausen*
    2,309
    51%
  • Elizabeth Porter
    2,219
    49%

City of Covington Council Position No. 5

  • Sean D. Smith
    2,359
    52.1%
  • Jonathan Ingram
    2,169
    47.9%

City of Des Moines Council Position No. 4

  • Jeremy Nutting*
    3,985
    57.4%
  • Susan White
    2,959
    42.6%

City of Des Moines Council Position No. 6

  • Anthony Martinelli
    3,631
    52.3%
  • Rob Back
    3,306
    47.7%

City of Duvall Council Position No. 2

  • Matthew Eyer*
    1,631
    82%
  • William Chappell
    358
    18%

City of Enumclaw Council Position No. 2

  • Beau Chevassus
    2,101
    74%
  • Tom Bruhn
    739
    26%

City of Federal Way Council Position No. 5

  • Mark Koppang*
    8,750
    51.5%
  • Jamila Taylor
    8,247
    48.5%

City of Issaquah Council Position No. 2

  • Zach Hall
    5,231
    59.1%
  • Michele Kemper
    3,627
    40.9%

City of Issaquah Council Position No. 3

  • Barbara de Michele
    4,659
    52%
  • Tim Flood
    4,295
    48%

City of Kent Council Position No. 5

  • Bill Boyce*
    14,530
    66%
  • Mizan Rahman
    7,493
    34%

City of Kirkland Council Position No. 4

  • Toby Nixon*
    13,528
    67.4%
  • David Schwartz
    6,534
    32.6%

City of Kirkland Council Position No. 5

  • Neal Black
    14,663
    70.5%
  • Martin Morgan
    6,146
    29.5%

City of Kirkland Council Position No. 6

  • Amy E. Falcone
    15,988
    76.8%
  • Jory Hamilton
    4,824
    23.2%

City of Kenmore Council Position No. 1

  • Melanie O'Cain
    3,578
    55.9%
  • Suzanne Greathouse*
    2,818
    44.1%

City of Kenmore Council Position No. 7

  • Corina Pfeil
    3,746
    58.7%
  • Van Sperry
    2,634
    41.3%

City of Lake Forest Park Council Position No. 2

  • Lorri Bodi
    2,980
    56.4%
  • Catherine Stanford*
    2,308
    43.6%

City of Lake Forest Park Council Position No. 4

  • Phillippa Kassover*
    3,955
    77.5%
  • Brett Newsham
    1,146
    22.5%

City of Medina Council Position No. 2

  • Harini Gokul
    704
    61.6%
  • Mehrdad Naeini
    438
    38.4%

City of Medina Council Position No. 6

  • Bob Zook
    661
    57.3%
  • Sheree Wen*
    492
    42.7%

City of Mercer Island Council Position No. 1

  • Dave Rosenbaum
    4,743
    50.2%
  • Daniel Thompson
    4,713
    49.8%

City of Mercer Island Council Position No. 3

  • Wendy Weiker*
    5,036
    52.9%
  • Jon Hanlon
    4,476
    47.1%

City of Mercer Island Council Position No. 4

  • Lisa A. Anderl
    5,320
    56.1%
  • Patrick Allcorn
    4,171
    43.9%

City of Mercer Island Council Position No. 5

  • Craig W. Reynolds
    5,006
    52.7%
  • Heather Jordan Cartwright
    4,485
    47.3%

King County Director of Elections Read story

  • Julie Wise*
    433,225
    80.7%
  • Mark Greene
    103,649
    19.3%

City of Maple Valley Council Position No. 3

  • Les Burberry*
    3,740
    59.4%
  • Victoria Schroff
    2,552
    40.6%

City of Maple Valley Council Position No. 5

  • Syd Dawson*
    4,373
    71%
  • Richard Axtell
    1,784
    29%

City of North Bend Council Position No. 3

  • Heather Koellen
    1,057
    51.9%
  • Olivia G. Moe
    980
    48.1%

City of Newcastle Council Position No. 3

  • Tom Griffin
    1,912
    63.1%
  • Allen Dauterman*
    1,117
    36.9%

City of Normandy Park Council Position No. 1

  • Earnest Thompson
    2,106
    83.7%
  • Dave Emert
    409
    16.3%

City of Normandy Park Council Position No. 7

  • Sue-Ann Hohimer*
    1,647
    61.9%
  • Kathleen Waters
    1,015
    38.1%

City of Redmond Council Position No. 1

  • Varisha M. Khan
    6,588
    50.2%
  • Hank Myers*
    6,541
    49.8%

City of Redmond Council Position No. 3

  • Jessica Forsythe
    7,094
    54.7%
  • Dayle 'Hank' Margeson
    5,873
    45.3%

City of Redmond Council Position No. 5

  • Vanessa Kritzer
    9,236
    71.1%
  • Eugene Zakhareyev
    3,754
    28.9%

City of Renton Council Position No. 4

  • Ryan McIrvin*
    12,691
    69.6%
  • Maria Spasikova
    5,536
    30.4%

City of Renton Council Position No. 7

  • Kim-Khanh Van
    12,140
    65.7%
  • Thomas Trautmann
    6,339
    34.3%

City of Sammamish Council Position No. 2

  • Christie Malchow*
    11,638
    64.5%
  • Karen McKnight
    6,416
    35.5%

City of Sammamish Council Position No. 4

  • Kent Treen
    10,495
    58.3%
  • Karen Howe
    7,511
    41.7%

City of Sammamish Council Position No. 6

  • Ken Gamblin
    11,490
    62.6%
  • Rituja Indapure
    6,866
    37.4%

Federal Way School District No. 210 Director District No. 2

  • Jennifer Jones
    15,927
    65.7%
  • Elizabeth Carlson
    8,327
    34.3%

Federal Way School District No. 210 Director District No. 3

  • Luckisha Phillips*
    14,539
    59.6%
  • Tenya Magruder
    9,869
    40.4%

Vashon Island School District No. 402 Director Position No. 1

  • Bob Hennessey
    2,625
    52.2%
  • Dan Chasan*
    2,401
    47.8%

Renton School District No. 403 Director District No. 1

  • Alisa Louie*
    15,143
    65.4%
  • Joe Todd
    8,023
    34.6%

Renton School District No. 403 Director District No. 4

  • Gloria Hodge*
    12,602
    55.1%
  • Suzette Espinoza Cruz
    10,287
    44.9%

Bellevue School District No. 405 Director District No. 5

  • Francine Wiest*
    16,976
    58.1%
  • Jane Aras
    12,263
    41.9%

Riverview School District No. 407 Director District No. 3

  • Carol L. Van Noy
    3,702
    61.7%
  • Bert Mills
    2,296
    38.3%

Tahoma School District No. 409 Director District No. 3

  • Malia Hollowell
    6,586
    59.9%
  • Jamie Fairbanks
    4,406
    40.1%

Tahoma School District No. 409 Director District No. 4

  • Pete Miller
    9,198
    85.9%
  • Stormy (Lea) Rigtrup
    1,510
    14.1%

Snoqualmie Valley School District No. 410 Director District No. 2

  • Geoff Doy*
    7,287
    67.8%
  • Linda Hamm Grez*
    3,457
    32.2%

Snoqualmie Valley School District No. 410 Director District No. 3

  • Carolyn G. Simpson
    6,843
    63.4%
  • Chelsea Rivas
    3,953
    36.6%

Issaquah School District No. 411 Director District No. 3

  • Harlan Gallinger*
    17,139
    63.7%
  • Minal Kode Ghassemieh
    9,781
    36.3%

Shoreline School District No. 412 Director District No. 1

  • Meghan Jernigan
    11,645
    57.3%
  • Michael Jacobs
    8,680
    42.7%

Kent School District No. 415 Director District No. 2

  • Michele Greenwood Bettinger
    21,778
    69.8%
  • David Canterbury
    9,437
    30.2%

City of SeaTac Council Position No. 5

  • Takele Gobena
    2,740
    52.5%
  • Stan Tombs
    2,480
    47.5%

City of SeaTac Council Position No. 7

  • Erin Sitterley
    3,014
    57.7%
  • Mohamed Ali Egal
    2,212
    42.3%

City of Shoreline Council Position No. 2

  • Keith Patrick Scully
    11,328
    68.3%
  • Vivian Collica
    5,261
    31.7%

City of Shoreline Council Position No. 6

  • Betsy Robertson*
    12,757
    77.3%
  • Luis Berbesi
    3,756
    22.7%

Town of Skykomish Mayor

  • Henry W. Sladek
    58
    80.6%
  • Steven L. Larner
    14
    19.4%

City of Snoqualmie Council Position No. 4

  • James Mayhew*
    1,970
    51.8%
  • Fuzzy Fletcher
    1,832
    48.2%

City of Snoqualmie Council Position No. 6

  • Sean Sundwall*
    2,202
    58.8%
  • William E. Donaldson
    1,544
    41.2%

City of Tukwila Council Position No. 2

  • Kathy Hougardy*
    2,082
    64.7%
  • Nancy J. Manos
    1,135
    35.3%

City of Tukwila Council Position No. 4

  • Cynthia Delostrinos Johnson
    1,879
    57.5%
  • Dennis Martinez
    1,389
    42.5%

City of Tukwila Council Position No. 6

  • Kate Kruller*
    1,729
    54.1%
  • Tosh Sharp
    1,468
    45.9%

City of Woodinville Council Position No. 6

  • Al Taylor*
    1,646
    50.2%
  • Nicolas Duchastel
    1,631
    49.8%

City of Woodinville Council Position No. 7

  • Gary Harris*
    1,666
    50.6%
  • Paul Hagen
    1,629
    49.4%

King County Council District No. 4 Read story

  • Jeanne Kohl-Welles*
    63,251
    74.4%
  • Abigail Doerr
    21,738
    25.6%

King County Council District No. 6 Read story

  • Claudia Balducci*
    43,219
    79.1%
  • Bill Hirt
    11,433
    20.9%

City of Milton Council Position 6

  • Phil Linden
    993
    54.9%
  • Mark E. Hutson
    816
    45.1%

King County Council, District No. 2 Read story

  • Girmay Zahilay
    43,554
    60.5%
  • Larry Gossett*
    28,493
    39.5%

King County Council, District No. 8 Read story

  • Joe McDermott*
    56,309
    84.1%
  • Michael Robert Neher
    10,647
    15.9%

Seattle City Council District 1 Read story

  • Lisa Herbold*
    19,835
    55.9%
  • Phil Tavel
    15,638
    44.1%

Seattle City Council District 2 Read story

  • Tammy Morales
    16,223
    60.8%
  • Mark Solomon
    10,468
    39.2%

Seattle City Council District 4 Read story

  • Alex Pedersen
    16,776
    52.3%
  • Shaun Scott
    15,304
    47.7%

Seattle City Council District 3 Read story

  • Kshama Sawant*
    21,970
    52%
  • Egan Orion
    20,277
    48%

Seattle City Council District 6 Read story

  • Dan Strauss
    23,563
    55.8%
  • Heidi Wills
    18,631
    44.2%

Seattle City Council District 5 Read story

  • Debora Juarez*
    19,363
    60.8%
  • Ann Davison Sattler
    12,462
    39.2%

Seattle City Council District 7 Read story

  • Andrew J. Lewis
    18,127
    53.2%
  • Jim Pugel
    15,967
    46.8%

City of Bellevue Council Position No. 1 Read story

  • John Stokes*
    21,903
    69%
  • Holly Zhang
    9,838
    31%

City of North Bend Mayor

  • Rob McFarland
    1,420
    68.3%
  • Rich Wiltshire
    658
    31.7%

City of Pacific Mayor

  • Leanne Guier*
    634
    50.8%
  • Vic Kave
    613
    49.2%

City of Redmond Mayor Read story

  • Angela Birney*
    8,124
    60.3%
  • Steve Fields
    5,341
    39.7%

City of Renton Mayor Read story

  • Armondo Pavone
    10,820
    53.2%
  • Marcie Maxwell
    9,509
    46.8%

City of SeaTac Council Position No. 1

  • Senayet Negusse
    2,667
    51.2%
  • Tony Anderson
    2,542
    48.8%

City of Des Moines Council Position No. 2

  • JC Harris
    3,577
    50.8%
  • Luisa Bangs*
    3,466
    49.2%

City of Kent Council Position No. 1

  • Marli Larimer
    12,023
    55.8%
  • Todd Minor
    9,506
    44.2%

City of Bellevue Council Position No. 3 Read story

  • Jeremy Barksdale
    19,798
    62.3%
  • Stephanie Walter
    11,965
    37.7%

City of Normandy Park Council Position No. 3

  • Shawn McEvoy*
    1,664
    62.3%
  • Jonathan Chicquette*
    1,008
    37.7%

City of Snoqualmie Council Position No. 2

  • Katherine Ross*
    2,069
    55.2%
  • Elaine Armstrong
    1,677
    44.8%

City of Burien Council Position No. 4

  • Kevin Schilling
    7,316
    62.6%
  • Lucy Krakowiak*
    4,377
    37.4%

City of Federal Way Council Position No. 3

  • Susan Honda*
    10,969
    65.4%
  • Rose O'Sharon (Sharry) Edwards
    5,812
    34.6%

City of Kent Council Position No. 3

  • Les Thomas*
    11,593
    52.3%
  • Hira Singh Bhullar
    10,560
    47.7%

City of Renton Council Position No. 3

  • Valerie O'Halloran
    9,506
    51%
  • James Alberson
    9,118
    49%

City of Shoreline Council Position No. 4

  • Doris McConnell*
    8,681
    51.1%
  • David Chen
    8,313
    48.9%

City of Bellevue Council Position No. 5 Read story

  • Janice Zahn*
    21,890
    67.8%
  • JD Yu
    10,396
    32.2%

City of Normandy Park Council Position No. 5

  • Michelle Sipes-Marvin
    1,420
    54.3%
  • Kathleen Sherry
    1,196
    45.7%

City of Auburn Council Position No. 5

  • Robyn Mulenga*
    6,688
    51.5%
  • Ryan Burnett
    6,306
    48.5%

City of Bothell Council Position No. 6

  • Davina Duerr*
    8,532
    83.1%
  • Sean G. Palermo
    1,731
    16.9%

City of Burien Council Position No. 6

  • Sofia Aragon
    6,558
    55.7%
  • Debi Wagner
    5,216
    44.3%

City of Bellevue Council Position No. 7 Read story

  • Jennifer Robertson*
    19,397
    61%
  • James Bible
    12,408
    39%

City of Lake Forest Park Council Position No. 6

  • Tom French*
    2,778
    54.2%
  • Tracy Furutani
    2,349
    45.8%

City of Mercer Island Council Position No. 7

  • Jake Jacobson
    4,977
    51.7%
  • Debbie Bertlin*
    4,649
    48.3%

City of Federal Way Council Position No. 7

  • Linda Kochmar
    8,867
    52.5%
  • Tony Pagliocco
    8,029
    47.5%

City of Kent Council Position No. 7

  • Zandria Michaud
    12,421
    58.5%
  • Awale A. Farah
    8,804
    41.5%

City of North Bend Council Position No. 7

  • Mary Miller
    1,329
    63.3%
  • Darren Glazier
    770
    36.7%

City of Redmond Council Position No. 7

  • David Carson*
    6,824
    53.3%
  • Carlos Jimenez
    5,968
    46.7%

Highline School District No. 401 Director District No. 1

  • Aaron Garcia
    13,807
    53.7%
  • Tracy Castro-Gill
    11,928
    46.3%

Renton School District No. 403 Director District No. 3

  • Stefanie McIrvin
    15,956
    69.5%
  • Kristen Deskin
    6,998
    30.5%

Highline School District No. 401 Director District No. 5

  • Fa'izah Bradford*
    14,807
    55.1%
  • Jeanette Burrage
    12,072
    44.9%

Issaquah School District No. 411 Director District No. 5

  • Suzanne Weaver*
    21,225
    79.1%
  • Layna Crofts
    5,603
    20.9%

Lake Washington School District No. 414 Director District No. 5

  • Siri Bliesner*
    27,808
    63.6%
  • Susan Wilkins
    15,944
    36.4%

Mercer Island School District No. 400 Director Position No. 5

  • Tam Dinh
    6,075
    68%
  • John Rivera-Dirks
    2,853
    32%

Shoreline School District No. 412 Director District No. 5

  • Sara Betnel
    13,678
    67.2%
  • Joe Cunningham
    6,664
    32.8%

Port of Seattle Commissioner Position No. 2 Read story

  • Sam Cho
    326,606
    61.1%
  • Grant Degginger
    208,149
    38.9%

Port of Seattle Commissioner Position No. 5 Read story

  • Fred Felleman*
    377,904
    72.2%
  • Garth Jacobson
    145,731
    27.8%

Seattle School District No. 1 Director District No. 1 Read story

  • Liza Rankin
    120,540
    55.6%
  • Eric Blumhagen
    96,185
    44.4%

Seattle School District No. 1 Director District No. 3 Read story

  • Chandra Hampson
    142,669
    66.6%
  • Rebeca Muniz
    71,537
    33.4%

Seattle School District No. 1 Director District No. 6 Read story

  • Leslie S. Harris
    141,070
    66.2%
  • Molly E. Mitchell
    72,029
    33.8%

Northshore Park & Recreation Service Area Proposition No. 1

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    25,720
    68%
  • No
    12,102
    32%

King County Proposition No. 1 Read story

Medic One property-tax levy

  • Yes
    497,428
    80.8%
  • No
    118,178
    19.2%

City of Covington Advisory Proposition No. 1

Fireworks ban

  • Yes
    2,663
    53.4%
  • No
    2,324
    46.6%

City of Duvall Proposition No. 1

Sales tax for roads

  • Approved
    1,620
    71.6%
  • Rejected
    642
    28.4%

City of Federal Way Advisory Proposition No. 1

Allow marijuana businesses

  • No
    10,055
    53.5%
  • Yes
    8,748
    46.5%

City of Federal Way Initiative No. 19-001

Landlord-tenant rules

  • Yes
    10,252
    55.1%
  • No
    8,355
    44.9%

City of Medina Proposition No. 1 Read story

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    631
    51%
  • No
    606
    49%

City of Shoreline Proposition No. 1

Bonds for new aquatic and community center, park improvements

  • Yes
    10,052
    54%
  • No
    8,556
    46%

Renton School District No. 403 Proposition No. 1

Capital-improvement bonds

  • Approved
    19,007
    70.1%
  • Rejected
    8,119
    29.9%

Skykomish School District No. 404 Proposition No. 1

Technology capital projects levy

  • Yes
    105
    54.1%
  • No
    89
    45.9%

King County Fire Protection District No. 45 Proposition No. 1**

Change funding method for fire district

  • Yes
    3,013
    72.5%
  • No
    1,145
    27.5%

Vashon-Maury Island Proposed Public Hospital District No. 5 Proposition No. 1

Form new hospital district for Vashon-Maury Island

  • For Public Hospital District No. 5
    4,275
    71.1%
  • Against Public Hospital District No. 5
    1,736
    28.9%

Vashon-Maury Island Park & Recreation District Proposition No. 1

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    4,822
    79.9%
  • No
    1,210
    20.1%

Kitsap

Bainbridge Island School District No. 303 Director District 4

  • Christina Hulet*
    5,641
    71%
  • Andrew Ewing
    2,307
    29%

North Kitsap School District No. 400 Director District 2

  • Mike Desmond
    8,716
    69.5%
  • Pamela Madden-Boyer
    3,824
    30.5%

North Kitsap School District No. 400 Director District 3

  • Breane Martinez
    6,703
    52.7%
  • April Ferguson
    6,013
    47.3%

North Kitsap School District No. 400 Director District 4

  • Nancy Moffatt
    9,161
    74.6%
  • Karl Fidler
    3,122
    25.4%

Central Kitsap School District No. 401 Director District 2

  • Rob MacDermid*
    7,524
    58.7%
  • Ryan Hamilton
    5,290
    41.3%

South Kitsap School District No. 402 Director District 1

  • Eric L. Gattenby
    8,993
    58.1%
  • Keith Law
    6,496
    41.9%

City of Bainbridge Island Council District 1 At-Large Position

  • Kirsten Hytopoulos
    5,117
    54%
  • Anthony Oddo
    4,366
    46%

Central Ward City of Bainbridge Island Council District 4

  • Leslie A. Schneider
    4,929
    54.9%
  • Grayson William Wildsmith
    4,056
    45.1%

South Ward City of Bainbridge Island Council District 6

  • Michael Pollock
    5,321
    57.5%
  • Sarah Blossom*
    3,925
    42.5%

City of Port Orchard Council Position 4

  • John Clauson
    1,796
    73.1%
  • Cody Morgan
    661
    26.9%

City of Poulsbo Council Position 1

  • Andrew J.L. Phillips
    1,515
    56.8%
  • Dawn DeSalvo
    1,154
    43.2%

City of Poulsbo Council Position 3

  • Britt Livdahl
    2,161
    77.1%
  • Ricky D. Moon
    643
    22.9%

City of Bainbridge Island Council District 2 North Ward

  • Kol Medina*
    5,181
    54.5%
  • Kevin Fetterly
    4,329
    45.5%

City of Bremerton Council District 6

  • Michael Simpson
    631
    53.2%
  • Anna Mockler
    555
    46.8%

South Kitsap School District No. 402 Director District 2

  • John R. Berg
    9,026
    57.9%
  • Glenny Compton
    6,574
    42.1%

North Kitsap School District No. 400 Director District 5

  • Cindy Webster-Martinson*
    6,616
    51.5%
  • Kim Gerlach
    6,225
    48.5%

South Kitsap School District No. 402 Director District 5

  • Jeff Daily
    8,282
    52.5%
  • Greg Wall*
    7,490
    47.5%

Port of Bremerton District No. 1 Commissioner District 2

  • Gary K. Anderson
    11,825
    53.8%
  • Jack Edwards
    10,173
    46.2%

Kitsap County Fire Protection District No. 18 Proposition No. 1 (Poulsbo Fire Department)

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    6,175
    77.3%
  • No
    1,810
    22.7%

North Kitsap Fire & Rescue Proposition No. 1

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    5,206
    78.8%
  • No
    1,397
    21.2%

City of Bremerton Local Proposition No. 1

Property-tax levy

  • Yes
    4,727
    68.1%
  • No
    2,215
    31.9%

North Mason Regional Fire Authority

Bonds to build new headquarters station

  • Approved
    2,239
    64.4%
  • Rejected
    1,239
    35.6%

District 13 Map

State Representative - Legislative District 13 Position 2 Read story

  • Alex Ybarra* - R
    23,676
    74.7%
  • Steve Verhey - D
    7,931
    25%

District 40 Map

State Senator - Legislative District 40 Read story

  • Elizabeth (Liz) Lovelett - D
    33,966
    70.1%
  • Daniel Miller - R
    14,377
    29.7%

Snohomish Superior Court - Judge Position 7

  • Anna Alexander
    86,205
    51.1%
  • Edirin Okoloko*
    81,815
    48.5%

Snohomish Superior Court - Judge Position 14

  • Paul W. Thompson
    89,734
    55%
  • Cassandra Lopez-Shaw
    72,735
    44.5%
  • * Incumbent
  • ** Passage requires 60% approval
  • † Passage requires 60% approval and specific voter turnout requirement
  • ‡ Passage requires a simple majority plus a turnout requirement
  • Races that cross county borders include vote totals from all jurisdictions.

Due to a technical problem, a previous version of this results page labeled vote totals on statewide advisory measures as “yes” and “no” instead of “repealed” and “maintained.”